Dead Sea
← All Destinations
Float Without Effort

Dead Sea

The lowest point on Earth, 430 metres below sea level, where the water is so dense with salt that your body floats effortlessly on the surface. The mineral-rich black mud has been treasured for its skin-healing properties since antiquity — Cleopatra reportedly sourced her beauty products from here. At sunset, the light turns the water copper and the distant mountains of Palestine glow on the horizon. A surreal, serene experience unlike anything else.

Highlights
Floating in the salt-rich water
Mineral mud treatment
Sunset over the Jordanian hills
Private beach access
Recommended: Half day
Getting There

The Dead Sea's main hotel strip is about 45 minutes to an hour from Amman (55 km) via the Dead Sea Highway, and roughly 2.5 hours from Petra — it's the easiest "wow" destination to reach from the capital, which is why it's usually a half-day add-on rather than a dedicated trip.

Best Time to Visit

October to April is more comfortable — summer regularly exceeds 40°C at this altitude (430m below sea level means it's always hotter than Amman), and floating for long stretches in that heat is genuinely draining. Winter is actually pleasant here since the low elevation keeps it milder than the rest of the country.

Practical Tips

Don't shave beforehand — the salt concentration makes any small cut sting badly. Keep the water away from your eyes; if you do get some in, there are freshwater rinse stations at every beach and hotel access point. Most day-use passes include a pool, showers, and the mud, not just beach access — ask what's included before you pay.

Quick Questions

What country is the Dead Sea in?

The Dead Sea sits on the border between Jordan and the West Bank/Israel. Jordan's eastern shore has the country's main resort strip and public beaches.

Where is the Dead Sea located?

About 45 minutes to an hour from Amman, at the lowest point on Earth — 430 metres below sea level.

Which country has the Dead Sea?

It's shared between Jordan, Israel, and the West Bank, but the majority of tourist infrastructure — hotels, public beaches, spas — is on the Jordanian side.

Plan a Trip to Dead SeaView Dead Sea Tours

Tours that visit Dead Sea

Petra & Dead Sea — 1 Day (Lunch Included)
Petra & Dead Sea — 1 Day (Lunch Included)
10–14 Hours · from $79 / person
Best of Jordan in 7 Days
Best of Jordan in 7 Days
7 Days / 6 Nights · from $1299 / vehicle
Dead Sea to Petra Private Tour
Dead Sea to Petra Private Tour
3–12 Hours · from $222 / vehicle
3 Days Best of Jordan
3 Days Best of Jordan
3 Days / 2 Nights · from $749 / vehicle
Dead Sea Day Use with Lunch
Dead Sea Day Use with Lunch
4–8 Hours · from $69 / person
Holy Land 1 Day Private Tour
Holy Land 1 Day Private Tour
6–10 Hours · from $99 / person
Petra, Wadi Rum & Dead Sea — 2 Days
Petra, Wadi Rum & Dead Sea — 2 Days
2 Days / 1 Night · from $555 / vehicle
Airport Transfer
Airport Transfer
· from $35 / vehicle
4 Days 3 Nights — All Inclusive
4 Days 3 Nights — All Inclusive
4 Days / 3 Nights · from $799 / person
Dana to Petra Trekking Expedition
Dana to Petra Trekking Expedition
8 Days / 7 Nights · from $1300 / person
Chat with Us